Copaiba essential oil is commonly used in skincare products, including soaps, creams, lotions and perfumes. Copaiba is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 30 metres. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilised in traditional health practices by the natives of north and north-eastern Brazil. Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba is soothing and calming to the emotions, and can be applied topically combined with a carrier oil to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion.
- creates a calming atmosphere when diffused
- promotes the appearance of clear, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes
- add 1-2 drops to water, juice or tea
- diffuse aromatically to create a calming atmosphere
- apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturiser to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth, complexion and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes
Directions for use:
Diffuse: add 3-4 drops in your diffuser
Food additive: add 1-2 drops to food*
Topical use: apply 1-2 drops with a carrier oil, then apply to desired area. See additional cautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity.
Keep out of reach of children.
If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying. Application on skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight.
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
Plant part: resin from Copaifera reticulata, officinalis, coriacea, and langsdorffii
Collection method: steam distillation
Aromatic description: spicy, woody
Main chemical components: caryophyllene
We’re not doctors or health practitioners, merely people who love to live a natural lifestyle, so we’re not attempting in any way to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
*All essential oils are not equal, the information and uses we provide are based on doTERRA’s Pure, Tested Essential Oils. Always read the bottle re directions for use and note cautions above.